MY TOTE

Close

FREE SHIPPING ON ALL AUS ORDERS   ★ SHOP NOW, WEAR NOW, PAY LATER WITH AFTERPAY / ZIPPAY!   ★ FREE INTL. SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $200

PRIVACY POLICY

ESMERALDA THOMSON is committed to providing quality services to you. We also acknowledge that you may have concerns about our collection of your Personal Information via our website www.esmeraldathomson.com.au (the Website) and how we may use that information. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, email, via the Website from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for the following primary purposes:
to process and finalise orders made via the Website;
to ensure the proper functioning of the Website; and
to assist ESMERALDA THOMSON with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements.
      Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
      Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
      Where required or authorised by law.
      Security of Personal Information
      Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
      When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. 
      Access to your Personal Information
      You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us at Orders@esmeraldathomson.com.
      In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.
      Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
      It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
      Policy Updates
      This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. For further information about privacy, a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.